spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer
Logo Starting a Personal Training Business spacer
Home Sitemap Contact Support Our Site spacer
Trainer Directory Discussion Forum What's New spacer

Get Started - 8 Simple Steps to Success

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseRussianSpanish


Step 1:
Is Personal Training
Right for Me?

arrow
Step 2:
Get Certified
arrow
Step 3:
Get the Job
arrow
Step 4:
Launch Your Business
arrow
Step 5:
Train Smarter



- Popular Pages -

Exam Prep Course

Complete Training System

Business Plan

List of PT Schools

Cert Comparison

Cert Discounts

CEU Discounts

Free Starter Kit

Job Board

Salary Calculator

Shop

Blog



Site Search


Privacy and Site Policies

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use this web site, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

This web site strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

This web site collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables this web site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

In addition, Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads to our site. Google's use of the Dart cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Visitors may opt out of the Dart cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Google may use interest based advertising where they recognize the types of webpages users visit across the Adsense network.This helps advertisers reach users on the basis of their interests.

Search Box

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If this web site is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

This web site reserves the right to make changes in this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to this web site's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Disclosures

This site is my personal site. It accepts advertising and other forms of compensation. Such compensation does not influence the information in this site. We always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences. "Ads by Google" are not selected by me, so if you see a Google ad and a Web page about the same product or service, it is a coincidence. I only accept non-Google sponsorships from providers of high-quality goods or services. I appreciate their recognition and support of this site. Rest assured that the actual content on sponsored pages are independent of any sponsorship or affiliate relationship. Please do support my sponsors and recommendations. This site takes time and effort to deliver original content, free, to you. Supporting my sponsors is a WIN-WIN-WIN for you, me, and them. Thank you very much.

Discussion Forum Guidelines

Any submission to this site must be original (not copied), in good taste, legal, accurate and true, non-defamatory, non-threatening, non-confidential, non-infringing of copyrights owned by others and relevant for this site. Please do not enter HTML (it will be converted to text) or ALL CAPS (they will be converted to lower case). Posts should be non-commercial/non-promotional in nature and not contain commercial web addresses, e-mail addresses or phone numbers. Starting-a-personal-training-business.com reserves the right to reject or edit or delete any parts that violate the above, including the right to ban offenders from submitting again. You must certify that you have the right to submit the text and photo prior to submitting. Your submission signifies agreement to the above and that you agree to grant an exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable, transferable, perpetual license to publicly display the submission on this Web site only. I also grant Starting-a-personal-training-business.com the right to pursue anyone who copies my submission.


spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer spacer

Home | Sitemap | Contact | Support Our Site | Trainer Directory | Discussion Forum | What's New | Privacy

Step 1: Is Personal Training Right for Me? | Step 2: Get Certified | Step 3 - Get the Job
Step 4 - Launch your business | Step 5 - Train Smarter

Copyright © 2007-2016. Starting a Personal Training Business. All rights reserved.